Privacy Policy

For the purposes of registration at EU-SecRes, registration at the conference, providing badges and organizing the individual parts of the conference, the data controller is the Brno University of Technology, Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno, www.vut.cz, [email protected] Contact for the Data Protection Officer: [email protected] The personal data of the conference participants will be shared with the conference co-organisers Masaryk University, Žerotínovo nám. 617/9, 601 77 Brno, [email protected] and the Ministry of the Interior, Nad Štolou 3, PO Box 21, 170 34 Praha 7, [email protected]

We will process your personal data in the scope of [name, surname, employer, your position, e-mail] for the purpose of organizing the conference and registering the list of participants. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the (informal) contract between the BUT and the conference participant to attend the conference. If you do not provide your personal data, or provide false personal data, you may be denied entry to the conference. After the conference is over, the lists of conference participants will be stored in the FIT BUT Registry and after a five-year period, they will be transferred to the BUT Archives for archiving in accordance with the BUT Records and Shredding Plan.
In connection with the operation of the website, we will log accesses in the range of [IP address, browser identifier (user agent string), and other HTTP headers, URLs visited] until the end of September 2022 at the latest for the purpose of preventing fraud, web attacks and ensuring the smooth running of the conference.

Any data stored in your browser is necessary for the purposes of providing an information society service relating to the organisation of the [conference] and displaying updates.
To exercise your rights regarding access to, modification or deletion of stored personal data (unsubscribe from the conference), or to object to legitimate interests, please contact the data protection officers listed above.

You can lodge a complaint against the processing of personal data. The supervisory authority for personal data in the Czech Republic is:
Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů
Pplk. Sochora 27170 00 Prague 7 – Holešovice
Website: www.uoou.cz
E-mail: [email protected]